PRIVACY POLICY FAVORIS AG

We are pleased that you are interested in our website https://www.favoris-ag.ch (“website”). In our capacity as the operator of this website, it is important to us to make sure your visit is as pleasant and secure as possible.

In addition to making sure that our website is easy and convenient to navigate through, we also assign top priority to protection of your personal data. Protection of your private sphere in the collection and processing of such data is an important matter to us, which we take into account in all our business processes. We therefore always process personal data that is collected when you visit our website in accordance with national and supranational data protection regulations.

This data protection guideline is intended to inform you about which of your personal data are collected and stored by us during a visit to our website or when you use services offered via our website. You will also receive information on how and upon what legal foundations your data will be used, what rights you have with regard to the use of your data and what contact options are available to you. Please read the guideline carefully.

 

  1. Collection and storage of personal data and the nature and purpose of their use
  2. a) When visiting our website

When you visit our website, our server automatically receives information from the browser used on your terminal device. The following information can therefore be stored automatically in a so-called logfile, but only temporarily:

 

Date and time of access,

Name and URL of the retrieved file,

IP address of the requesting terminal,

Website from which access is performed.

These data are used exclusively to guarantee a technically smooth connection to the website, to guarantee the best possible use of our website and to evaluate system security. It is not possible to identify individuals.

For the same reason, we may collect information about your use of the Internet by using cookie files stored on your computer. Cookies help us improve the performance of our website and provide you with better and more personalised services. This does not mean that we will become aware of your identity, however. We would like to note that you can easily refuse to accept the placement of cookies by activating your browser settings that allow you to prevent the storage of cookies. This will remove all details from the cookie. If you activate this setting, however, you may not be able to access certain parts of our website or use certain functions.

  1. b) Using our contact form

If you have questions of any kind, we offer you the opportunity to contact us voluntarily using a form provided on the website. The following information is mandatory:

First and last name

Valid e-mail address

Subject

Message

Valid telephone number (optional in the case of call-back requests).

The purpose of collecting the data provided on the contact form is to identify you as the requesting party and to be able to answer your voluntary request properly and by the desired means of communication. If no further business relationship emanates from your initial contact, the data collected will be automatically deleted after 3 months at the latest.

  1. c) In the case of direct/spontaneous applications

We regularly receive direct/spontaneous applications at our general e-mail address “info@favoris-ag.com”. The personal data contained in the applications will be used by us exclusively within the framework of the application process and for the purpose of filling the job vacancy by Favoris AG which you have voluntarily applied for. If your direct/spontaneous application unfortunately does not result in any further business relationship, i.e. essentially you are not hired, the collected data will be automatically deleted after 3 months at the latest.

 

  1. Additional tracking tool

Favoris AG is legally permitted to record use of the website statistically. For this reason, we use Google Analytics as an additional tracking tool. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, for short “Google”). In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies (see 1a above) are used. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this website such as:

Browser type/version,

Time of the server request

Operating system used,

Host name of the accessing terminal (IP address),

are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and Internet use for market research purposes and to tailor these Internet sites to meet requirements. It is not possible to identify individuals here, either.

 

  1. Data security

All data transmitted by you personally will be sent using the generally accepted and secure standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer). You can recognise a secure SSL connection inter alia by the attached “s” on the http (https://…) in the address bar of your browser.

We also make use of suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or unauthorised access. We improve our security measures on a continuous basis in line with technological developments.

 

  1. Transfer of personal data to collaboration partners

With regard to our products and services, in some areas we are dependent on specialised, contractually affiliated external companies and/or external service providers (“processors”). In such cases, personal data are passed on to these processors in order to enable them to process the data further. These processors are carefully selected and regularly reviewed by us to ensure that your privacy is maintained. Processors are allowed to use the data exclusively for the purposes specified by us and are furthermore instructed by us to treat your data exclusively in accordance with national and supranational data protection laws.

 

  1. Changes in purpose

Your personal data will only be processed for purposes other than those described if this is permitted by law or if you have consented to the changed purpose for the data processing. In the event of further processing for purposes other than those for which the data were originally collected, we will inform you of these other purposes prior to further processing and provide you with any and all other information of relevance.

 

  1. Your rights

In your capacity as a data subject within the meaning of national and supranational data protection laws, you are entitled to the rights described below. To exercise these rights, please contact us at “datenschutz@favoris-ag.ch”:

Right of revocation. Your consent can be revoked at any time. If you do so, we will not continue the processing the data based on this consent in the future.

Right to information. You can request information about your personal data processed by us at any time. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of processing, the category of personal data and the categories of collaboration partners to whom your data has been or will be disclosed.

Right to rectification. You can request rectification of incorrect or the completion of your personal data stored with us at any time.

Right to erasure. You may request erasure of your personal data stored by us at any time, provided, however, that the processing is not necessary to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims.

Right to portability. You may at any time receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or request that the data be transferred to another controller.

Right of appeal. You may also appeal to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) at any time.

Please note that we can only furnish you with the relevant information if you provide us your full first and last name, your current and possibly old address as well, your date of birth and your e-mail address. This information is used exclusively for purposes of comparison and therefore serves to protect you against unauthorised third parties receiving your personal data.

 

  1. Applicability and amendment of the Data Protection Directive

This privacy policy is currently valid and is updated as of June 2018.

It may become necessary to change this data protection guideline due to the further development of our website and our offers or due to changed legal or official requirements. We always endeavour to keep the guideline up to date.